GIVING THE CHILDREN A MEANINGFUL VOICE: THE ROLE OF THE
[…] In contrast, when a lawyer is providing client-directed representation in a child protective proceeding, in which the child’s liberty interests are more compelling than in a custody proceeding, there is no sound justification for this approach if the lawyer’s decision to advocate for the result the child desires is to have any meaning.

A limited obligation to bring evidence of abuse or neglect to light is imposed upon the child’s lawyer by FCA §1075, which states that when, upon receipt of a post-dispositional report from a child protective agency, the law guardian determines that “there is reasonable cause to suspect that the child is at risk of further abuse or neglect or that there has been a substantive violation of a court order,” the law guardian “shall apply to the court for appropriate relief pursuant to [FCA §1061].”