GIVING THE CHILDREN A MEANINGFUL VOICE: THE ROLE OF THE
[…] Ct. Act § 1051(c) (even where there is sufficient evidence of neglect, court may dismiss petition if it “concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it”).

[96] N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(d); Matter of Kenneth G., 39 A.D.2d 709 (2d Dept. 1972) (burden is on agency to establish parent’s present inability to provide adequate care).

[97] See supra note 19, Commentary to Standard A-4.