GIVING THE CHILDREN A MEANINGFUL VOICE: THE ROLE OF THE
[…] See supra note 19, Standard D-5 does state that “[t]he attorney shall determine whether the child wishes to be, or in the case of a child who lacks capacity, whether the child should be present during courtroom proceedings. When the attorney determines that the child wishes to or should be present, the attorney shall make necessary applications to the court and otherwise attempt to enforce the child’s right to be present.” We also note that under Social Services Law §409-e(2), a family service plan “shall be prepared in consultation. . . with the child if the child is ten years of age or older, and, where appropriate, with the child’s siblings. Such consultation shall be done in person, unless such a meeting is impracticable or would be harmful to the child.” Also, the Federal Children and Families Services Improvement Act of 2006 [Public Law 109-288; S. 3525] has amended §475(5)(C) of the Social Security Act to make Title IV-E foster care eligibility contingent upon the existence of procedural safeguards that “assure that in any permanency hearing