GIVING THE CHILDREN A MEANINGFUL VOICE: THE ROLE OF THE
[…] The judge bases her decision on the evidence elicited through an adversarial process. . .”); Lembach, Representing Children in New York State: An Ethical Exploration of the Role of the Child’s Lawyer in Abuse and Neglect Proceedings, 24 WHITTIER L. REV. at 640 (“Expressed interests advocates contend that the judge bears responsibility for determining what course of action is in the best interest of the child, and that the process for determining the best interest of the child is a product of the conventional adversarial model of lawyering”).

[86] See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 153 (“[t]he family court may issue a subpoena or in a proper case a warrant or other process to secure the attendance of an adult respondent or child or any other person whose testimony or presence at a hearing or proceeding is deemed by the court to be necessary, and to admit to, fix or accept bail, or parole him pending the completion of the hearing or proceeding”). Indeed, appellate courts have trumpeted the Family Court’s responsibility to ensure that all relevant and material evidence is presented.